Data Protection

Milton Free Baptist Church, registered charity number 518191

Personal data concerns a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Personal identification may be possible from the data alone or when used in conjunction with any other information in (or likely to come into) our possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 which encompasses the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may acquire, with your permission, various pieces of contact information and other information pertinent to and resulting from your use of our services and ministries or as a church member, volunteer or employee.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide voluntary services, for the benefit of the community 
  • To administer membership records 
  • To fund-raise and promote the interests of the charity 
  • To manage our employees and volunteers 
  • To maintain our accounts and records including the claiming of Gift Aid
  • To enable us to keep you informed of news, events, activities, important member communications and services

How we process your data

In order to make use of your data as described in the previous section and to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, we must process your data in a number of ways. We keep your personal data up to date, we store and destroy it securely, we do not collect or hold more data than necessary, we protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure and we ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Our legal basis for processing your data

Much of your data that we hold is held by explicit consent from you because you have agreed that we can keep you informed of news, events, activities, and services and to process your gift aid donations. In some instances, processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security, or social protection law. Certain of our processing is carried out as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim on the conditions that (i) the processing relates only to members or former members and (ii) there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 

Sharing your data

Your personal data will be maintained as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

How long we keep your data

The length of time for which your data is retained depends on the type of data and the purpose for which it was obtained. Data that is not essential to fulfil a current legitimate purpose is disposed of as soon as practicably possible after that need reaches an end. Data necessary for record-keeping as determined by government and official administrative and legal bodies is retained for the duration required under such particular obligations.

Your rights concerning your personal data

Except where applicable law otherwise dictates, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that we hold 
  • The right to request that we correct any of your personal data if it is in error or out of date
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased, provided we are no longer obliged to retain it under law or contract with you
  • The right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time
  • The right to limit any further processing of your personal data by us while there exists any dispute over its accuracy or purpose
  • The right to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the Information Commissioners Office

Making contact in respect of your personal data

While you may contact us by any suitable means it is preferred that you would email us at mbcstoke@gmail.com in relation to GDPR requests or issues. This will greatly assist us in ensuring we efficiently record and track your request and our response to it.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.